Archive for March, 2009

Miles and miles and miles

Posted in Travel on March 31st, 2009 by admin – Be the first to comment

To add to the earlier thread, I have now logged onto my Virgin Atlantic air miles account. It will only let me view the last ten transactions on my account but these are:

16 Jan 2004 San Francisco – London Heathrow
11 Feb 2004 London Heathrow – Paris Charles de Gaulle
12 Feb 2004 Paris Charles de Gaulle – London Heathrow
24 Jun 2004 London Heathrow – San Francisco
02 Jul 2004 San Francisco – London Heathrow
05 Oct 2004 London Heathrow – JFK
07 Oct 2004 JFK – London Heathrow
28 May 2007 London Heathrow – San Francisco (upgrade to Upper Class *luxury*)

Same for British Airways. Only 2007 trips seem to be here though:

11 Jul 07 MADRID – LONDON HEATHROW
09 Jul 07 LONDON HEATHROW – MADRID
02 Jul 07 MADRID – LONDON HEATHROW
02 Jul 07 LONDON HEATHROW – MADRID
25 Apr 07 MADRID – LONDON HEATHROW
24 Apr-07 LONDON HEATHROW – MADRID
21 Feb 07 TURIN – GATWICK LONDON

Footprints in the past, Footsteps in the future

Posted in Family Life on March 27th, 2009 by admin – Be the first to comment

Alice has finally managed her first few steps this week at just over 15 months old. She showed promising signs of being an early walker before Christmas but has been content to hotch around ever since. This week she has found her feet. She is also showing a very early interest in shoes – maybe she’s destined to flex Daddy’s plastic in the future!

Her words and understanding are also coming along. In Alicese, her language includes:
“dudda” = anthing to do with feet including shoes, socks and toes
“daddy” = daddy
“mamma” = anything to do with the mouth including me, food, drink and toothbrushes
“dacta” = anything outside including ride on tractor, fire engine, swing and slide
“mwah” = more of a sound really to cover anything that she wants to kiss
“doggie” = any animal including, dogs cats and anything that moves in a wildlife program
“birdie” = birds

That’s all of the essentials really to cover nurturing and entertainment. I’m sure the words will flow thick and fast over the next few months.

Update on James Henry Cullum

Posted in Family History on March 27th, 2009 by admin – Be the first to comment

I went ahead and ordered the marriage certificate for my Great Great Grandfather, James Henry Cullum to Agnes Elizabeth Fellowes. Sure enough, the certificate lists him as a widow by the time of his marriage in 1888. This leaves his prior marriage to be tracked down. I am fairly sure that the earlier marriage may have been to Elizabeth Barefoot as a few years later there is an Elizabeth Cullum listed in the death idex for Chelsea. I’m confident that this is the right marriage and so have ordered the marriage certificate for this as well – let’s see what arrives in the post! This will hopefully clear up a few questions.

I mentioned before that James Henry is shown as “married” to a Mary A. on the 1881 census. I had no luck in finding her and so posted an entry on the British Genealogy forum. Bingo! someone found a Miriam Ann Fellows with roughly the right age and place of birth.

1871
RG10-347 folio 2 page 4
27 Newton Street, St Giles in the Fields, Middlesex
Miriam Ann FELLOWS Head Unm 22 Housekeeper Northamptonshire Islip
Louisa WINDMILL Lodger Marr? 27 Domestic Servant Leicestershire Lutterworth

Similarly, her elder sister Lavinia was being elusive on the 1871 census but then I stumbled across a Lavinia shown as being born in Islip, Shropshire. A little research later and I found that there is no Islip in Shropshire and so concluded that it must be a transcription error. Sure enogh, someone read the original entry for me and said that it actuall read Islip, Thrapston.

1871
RG10-429 folio 9 page 14
12 Foster Lane, St Leonard Foster Lane, London
William ALLEN Head Unm 48 Mercantile Clerk London
Thos? A ALLEN Sister Unm 44 London
Mary ALLEN Sister 43 London
*Lavinia FELLOWS* Servant Unm 33 Domestic Servant Islip Thrapston

I can feel myself getting a little side tracked here with the Fellowes family and darn I haven’t finished with those Cullums yet!

I couldn’t resist taking a peak at the 1911 census which hasn’t long been released. This gives the usual data points with the addition of more information for the mother of the family to include the total number of children that she has given birth to and the number that are still living. For James Henry and Agnes this shows 8 children with 7 still living. Maybe my next challenge is to identify the child that died, presumably in Chelsea and somewhere between 1888 and 1911.

Chelsea Addresses

Posted in Family History on March 17th, 2009 by admin – Be the first to comment

As we expand the Cullum family addresses in Chelsea, here are some of them plotted on a Google map:

View Larger Map

Light or fog at the end of the tunnel?

Posted in Family History on March 17th, 2009 by admin – Be the first to comment

It feels like one step forwards and two steps backwards with my family research at the moment. In many ways it makes things far more interesting knowing that there are stories to unearth and characters to unveil. Take my Great Grandfather James Fellowes Cullum for instance. He always maintained that he was born within the sound of Bow Bells therefore making him a true cockney. Completely by chance, I stumbled across this map of London showing where the sound of Bow Bells can be heard.

Bow Bells

Apparently the sound of bells somehow gets diffused by the water and so little can be heard south of the Thames. James Fellowes’s father James Henry would probably have been a true cockney having been born in Bethnal Green.

The marriage certificate for James Henry Cullum and Agnes Elizabeth Fellowes arrived yesterday. It shows James as aged 37 years and a widower, with Agnes being 15 years his junior. James gives his address as 42 Flood Street, Chelsea and Agnes gives her address as 29 Stamford Road, Fulham. Two more addresses to research! It seems they moved about far more often than I would have expected. Witnesses at the marriage are given as I. L. Hudson and H. A. Hudson. Isabella Lavinia Hudson (nee Fellowes) was Agnes’s eldest sister and Henry Alfred Hudson was Isabella’s husband.

- Where is 42 Flood Street, Chelsea?
– Where is 29 Stamford Road, Fulham?
– Find the earlier marriage of James Henry. Look for Cullum deaths in the area between 1870 and 1888.

Round the world again and again

Posted in Travel on March 12th, 2009 by admin – Be the first to comment

I was wondering the other day how many flights I have taken during my business life. By chance today I logged into one of my frequent flyer accounts to see if I could spend my airmiles and I stumbled across a list of flights dating back to 1999. These are just the flights associated with the SAS airline:

05 Feb 2007 Amsterdam – London
05 Feb 2007 London- Amsterdam
20 May 2005 Munich – London
19 May 2005 Munich – London
17 May 2005 Copenhagan – London
15 May 2005 London – Copenhagan
06 April 2005 Stockholm – London
05 April 2005 Sundsvall – Stockholm
04 April 2005 Stocholm – Sunsvall
04 April 2005 London – Stockholm
18 Mar 2005 Copenhagan – London
17 Mar 2005 Stockholm – Copenhagan
14 Mar 2005 London – Stockholm
30 Aug 2004 Copenhagan – London
29 Aug 2004 London – Copenhagan
27 May 2004 Sunsvall – Stockholm
27 May 2004 Stockholm – London
26 May 2004 Stockholm – Sunsvall
25 May 2004 London – Stockholm
25 May 2004 Stayed at Radisson SAS Hotel, Arland Airport, Stockholm
19 Nov 2003 Copenhagan – London
18 Nov 2003 London – Copenhagan
17 Oct 2003 Copenhagan – London
15 Oct 2003 Stockholm – Sunsvall
15 Oct 2003 Sunsvall – Stockholm
15 Oct 2003 Stockholm – Ronneby
14 Oct 2003 London – Stockholm
14 Oct 2003 Stayed at Radisson SAS Hotel Arlanda Airport, Stockholm
14 Apr 2003 London – Copenhagan
14 Apr 2003 Copenhagan – London
09 Apr 2003 Malmo – Stockholm
09 Apr 2003 Stockholm – London
08 Apr 2003 London – Copenhagan
20 Mar 2003 Stockholm – London
19 Mar 2003 Hanover – Copenhagan
16 Mar 2003 London – Hanover
18 Aug 2001 Vancouver – London
04 Aug 2001 London – Calgary
23 Sep 2000 Munich – London
30 May 2000 London – Munich
16 May 2000 Copenhagan – London
16 May 2000 Malmo – Copenhagan
15 May 2000 London – Copenhagan
15 May 2000 Copenhagan – Malmo
03 May 2000 Stockholm – Malmo
03 May 2000 London – Stockholm
03 May 2000 Amsterdam – London
21 Mar 2000 London – Munich
13 Dec 1999 Stockholm – Tampere

Phew – dare I check the other airline loyalty schemes for a similar list?

Baa Baa Black Sheep

Posted in Family History on March 10th, 2009 by admin – Be the first to comment

Just when I thought I knew about all of the black sheep in the family, it seems I stumble across another one. What I thought would be a simple exercise in nailing down a few facts about my Great Great Grandfather James Henry Cullum has in fact turned into a detective exercise. I knew that he married my Great Great Grandmother Agnes Elizabeth Fellowes in Fulham during 1888 at the age of 36. There were also suggestions that he had a previous marriage as on the 1881 census he is shown as living at 25 Draycott Place, Chelsea with his wife Mary A. Cullum. I had always suspected that this Mary A. could in fact have been the elder sister of his later wife, Agnes Elizabeth Fellowes. The 1881 census gives Mary A.’s place of birth as Islip, Northamptonshire – the same as my Great Great Grandmother Agnes.

For the sake of completeness, I decided to try and track down James’s marriage to Mary A., suspecting that she could have died in childbirth or something. Initial trawls of the marriage indexes did not reveal any indication of a marriage, despite me trying every obscure combination of names and dates that I could think of. Also, I was not successful in finding any death records for a Mary A. Cullum between the dates that I was searching. After two days of hitting complete brick walls I decided to post an entry on www.British-Genealogy.com – what a great resource! There were a whole bunch of experts who did a similar search of the marriage indexes that I had done and came back with a list of suggestions for further research. I had wanted to keep an open mind about Mary A. being the elder sister of Agnes and had not eluded to this at all in my posting. However, another researcher came to exactly the same conclusion and also suggested that one reason I could not find a marriage entry for James and Mary A. was because one did not exist! How intriguing!!

I had always had this snippet of information in mind which came from a Granddaughter of James Henry Cullum:
“The firm of Lucas and Bailey Solicitors of Fleet Street London acted on behalf of James Henry and his father. The Baileys had three generations in law. After Arthur Bailey his son did not wish to carry on in the law profession. The Bailey’s were also family friends and it is believed that James Henry had a brief marriage with one member of the Bailey family. It is not known if this ended through death, divorce or annulment.”
I had assumed that this related to the elusive Mary A. but experienced researchers suggest that the reason I cannot find a marriage for James and Mary A. is that one does not exist because either James or Mary A. or indeed both may have been married previously. So maybe there is an earlier marriage for James that I have not yet stumbled across. I am also informed that the birth certificates of any children resulting from James’s earlier relationships will detail the Mother’s Maiden name. Quite interesting that I may unearth some as yet unknown cousins for my Grandma!!! I suspect that there were no offspring from these earlier relationships and at least if there were, they were kept very well hidden in the cupboard.

Lots of questions to answer…

Relationship 1:
– Unknown – Possibly marriage. Could be the member of the Bailey family mentioned above.
– Is there any evidence of a marriage?
– Did the relationship end in divorce or death or bigamy?
– Were there any children as a result of this relationship?

Relationship 2:
– Mary A. born c. 1852 in Islip, Northamptonshire
– No evidence of marriage so far, so this is a “marriage” in quotes
– Living at 25 Draycott Place in the 1881 census. Mary A. is shown as Mary A. Cullum and their status is shown as “married”
– Did Mary A. have an earlier marriage?
– Is Mary A. actually Mary Ann Fellowes as shown on the 1861 census? She is missing as Mary Ann Fellowes by the time of the 1871 census so maybe she is already married by this time.
– Were there any children as a result of this relationship?

Relationship 3: Agnes Elizabeth Fellowes
– Marriage in 1888 in Fulham
– Children born between 1889 and 1901: Elizabeth, James, Henry, Dorothy, Madeline, Agnes, John

What next?

Posted in Uncategorized on March 6th, 2009 by admin – Be the first to comment

I Have reached a bit of a dead end for now with James Fellowes Cullum, so maybe I can open up a few more lines of enquiry by stepping one generation further back to his father, James Henry Cullum.

Coulson Street, Chelsea

James Henry Cullum was born in Bethnel Green or Chelsea in about September 1851. He was the son of James and Mary Ann Cullum who were both aged about 23 when James Henry was born. James Henry Cullum had one other known sibling born in 1859 in Chelsea – Mary Ann Phoebe Cullum. As far as we know, James Henry followed in the steps of his father James Cullum (confusing I know with all of these James’s) by running the family grocery business. It is alleged that the Cullum family grew produce in Northamptonshire and sent two lorry loads a week to London.

The firm of Lucas and Bailey Solicitors of Fleet Street London acted on behalf of James Henry and his father. The Baileys had three generations in law. After Arthur Bailey, his son did not wish to carry on in the law profession. The Bailey’s were also family friends and it is believed that James Henry had a brief marriage with one member of the Bailey family. It is not known if this ended through death, divorce or annulment.

In 1888, James Henry married Agnes Elizabeth Fellowes in Fulham. Earlier census returns do indicate that James Henry did however have an earlier marriage to someone called Mary A. who was like Agnes was also born in Islip, Northamptonshire. At the time of marriage, James Henry was aged 37 and Agnes Elizabeth was aged 23. Their first daughter Elizabeth Lavinia was born one year later.

By 1901, James Henry and his family are living at 5 Lincoln Street, Chelsea. At this time, James Henry is listed as a rent collector. Presumably he has another property at least that he is renting out. Could this be 18 Coulson Street where the family previously had their shop? 18 Coulson Street at this time is inhabited by Frank Baker and his family. Frank is recorded as a Guilder and Decorator.

During the early 1900s, James Henry moved with his family to Northamptonshire. This was apparently due to the fact that James Henry had contracted T.B. and the Northamptonshire air was healthier for his condition than the London smog.

James & Agnes Cullum

By the time of the 1911 census, James Henry and Agnes are living at Park House, Titchmarsh, Northamptonshire. The same census reveals that James Henry and Agnes had a total of 8 children but only 7 were surviving at this point. James Henry is listed as a farmer and employer. The family also had a servant called Edith Clara York living with them.

Apparently James Henry and Agnes used to buy £6.00 of fireworks each year for the village and hold a fireworks event at Park House, Titchmarsh. On a similar vein, Agnes is alleged to have bought joints of meat on a weekly basis and hung them in the kitchen named for the paupers of the community.

- 1851, James Henry born in Bethnell Green
– 1861, James Henry is living with his parents at 18 Coulson Street, Chelsea and is listed as a scholar
– 1871, James Henry is living with his parents at 18 Coulson Street, Chelsea and is listed as a Green Grocer
– James Henry marries Mary A. ?
– 1881, James Henry and Mary A. living 25 Draycott Place, Chelsea. James is listed as a Greengrocer’s Assistant
– Mary A. dies
– 1888, James Henry marries Agnes Elizabeth Fellowes in Fulham
– 1889, daughter Agnes Elizabeth born in Chelsea
– 1891, son James Fellowes born in Chelsea
– 1891, Living at 18 Coulson Street in Chelsea and listed as a Greengrocer
– 1894, son Henry William born in Chelsea
– 1895, daughter Dorothy May born in Lambeth
– ?, son John born
– 1899, daughter Madeline Emily born in Chelsea
– 1899, Listed in the Post Office Trades directory at 18 Coulson Street, Chelsea
– 1901, Living at 5 Lincoln Street, Chelsea. Listed as a rent collector living on own account
– 1901, daughter Agnes Mary born in Chelsea
– 1906, Listed in Kellys Directory at Titchmarsh, Northamptonshire
– 1910, Listed in Kellys Directory at Titchmarsh, Northamptonshire
– 1911, Living at Park House, Titchmarsh. Listed as a Farmer
– 1914, Listed in Kellys Directory at Titchmarsh, Northamptonshire
– 1915, son James Fellowes Cullum marries Phoebe Ane David in Chelsea. James Henry is listed as a Gentleman on the marriage certificate.
– 1920, James Henry dies at Watford, Northamptonshire

- Confirm where and when James Henry was born?
– What was £5.00 worth in 1873
– Who was James Henry’s first wife?
– How did James and Mary A. meet?
– How were the family connected to the Baileys?
– Where did James Henry and Agnes Fellowes marry?
– Who was James Henry and Agnes’s 8th child?
– When did James move the family to Northamptonshire?
– Where did the family first move to in Northamptonshire?
– What were the symptoms/causes of T.B. and was fresh air a cure?
– Does Mary Anne Phoebe Cullum have any descendents?

The road from Blighty to Athlone …

Posted in Travel on March 5th, 2009 by admin – Be the first to comment

… is paved with tarmac and Euros! I have just spent a couple of days in Ireland on a business trip. Having travelled from Gatwick to Dublin with Aer Lingus, one of my colleagues drove from Dublin to Athlone. This was once a long and winding road taking many hours to traverse. Now however, it is a straight, multi-laned motorway with European style toll booths at strategic points. The journey now from Dublin to Athlone takes little over an hour. Who knows how many billions of Euros have been poured into what the Irish have been famous for – road building! There is also a two billion Euro fund earmarked for enhancements and extensions to Dublin airport.

Dublin to Athlone

We spent the evening staying at the Radisson hotel in Athlone after our customer visit and enjoyed a really nice restaurant with views of the river.

Unlocking the past

Posted in Uncategorized on March 5th, 2009 by admin – Be the first to comment

To continue the detective work on the lives of my ancestors, I went ahead and ordered the marriage certificate of my Great Grandfather James Fellowes Cullum. Immediately, this has lead to one correction in my data. I had always spelt Fellowes without the second ‘e’ but now the marriage certificate confirms what some of the census returns also indicate that in fact there should be the additional ‘e’.

James & Phoebe Marriage Certificate

James and Phoebe were married at St Saviour’s church in Chelsea on July 29th 1915. Far from answering all of my questions, the marriage certificate opens up more lines to be investigated. Firstly, James’s address at the time of marriage is given as 80 Walton Street. On further investigation, this address is also in Chelsea. I really don’t believe that James lived at this address in the true sense and my best guess is that an address would have been needed in the parish in order for James and Phoebe to marry at the local church. So the question is, who lived at 80 Walton Street, Chelsea in July 1915. I don’t believe that James had any relatives living in the area by this time as his Grandparents died shortly after the turn of the century. The 1911 census shows a family living at 80 Marlborough Buildings, Walton Street and I’m assuming that this is the same address. This census return shows Albert Jones living there with his wife Emma and their son Albert. Albert is shown as originating from Stafford. It is possible that James and Albert could have been acquinted as Albert would be around ten years older than James but James and his family would have left Chelsea a good ten years previously when James would have been in his early teens. From the 1901 census return it appears that Albert’s family were still living in Stafford at this time so would not even have been in the Chelsea area at the time James’s family were there. I dubiously expected during my research to reveal that 80 Walton Street was some kind of hotel or boarding house!

I have my own theories on what may have happened but the challenge will be in validating them. Maybe there is a grain of truth in the story that James and Phoebe eloped. I imagine that James may have been considered somewhat a cad for his generation – he avoided any military service and did not have a clear career. I imagine this would have been challenging for Phoebe’s strict, discliplined Welsh family and so I can well imagine them seeking escape from this in the form of elopement. The fact that there are no family members listed as witnesses to the marriage also seems to support this – Albert Simpkins and Jane Marshall are the witnesses to the marriage. Interestingly, James’s father is shown as being a Gentleman on the marriage certificate whereas on the 1911 census return written by James’s father himself, he describes himself as a farmer.

- Where did James and his family go to school in Chelsea and Northamptonshire?
– When did James leave Chelsea
– Who lived at 80 Walton Street Chelsea in 1915
– Where did James and Phoebe live after their marriage?
– What qualified as description of Gentleman in 1915?
– Who were Albert Simpkins and Jane Marshall?